Deunan
SEGTENDO 
12th-Feb-2010 07:08 pm
NAOMI started to annoy me and there wasn't any good progress with Dreamcast either so I decided to do something else for a while. If you're wondering, yes, this will be available for download when it's a bit more polished.




BTW people, if you send me a message via LiveJournal and you expect an answer, make sure your account privacy settings will actually allow me to do so.


UPDATE: And so here it is. Be sure to go through the ReadMe file!
Unfortunately it turned out that VMS is a bit of a CPU hog, too much for the poor ARM9. In the end it's just another random piece of semi-useful homebrew :) Hard to say what exactly is the limiting factor here, I'm too lazy to do any serious profiling, but seeing how it's almost working I'd say some more MHz and/or cache would do the trick.
Comments 
12th-Feb-2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
Ha. That's awesome.
12th-Feb-2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
Nice! Guess we wont have to worry about battery issues like on the regular VMU :P
12th-Feb-2010 11:00 pm (UTC) - naomi
Anonymous
well everyone apreciates your work deunan, so no worrys about taking a break we'll all survive ;)
i hope also one day alex will reappear, as it was damned annoying joining his forum, only for it to close because someone could keep there mouths shut, whoever it was blew it for us all, i beleive he could have cracked alot of the games protection issues but saddly he's gone
anyways can't wait for something new to play with cheers for now

dr emulator (madmax)
13th-Feb-2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
Wow that's great!!! Is there any hardware limitation? I mean, I have a first generation DS and an R4 cartridge, will I be able to run this nice thing when you post it for download? Congratulations and thank you for this new interesting effort ^^
13th-Feb-2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
very nice ideas,vmu on nds
18th-Feb-2010 03:01 pm (UTC) - Garbage!
Anonymous
STOP! what your doing and get your ass back to work on Makaron we are all waiting for you to improve it. Don't give up so easily. If i had your skills i would keep up the good work on Makaron not make some poor excuse and starting messing around with 2600 look a likes.
18th-Feb-2010 08:09 pm (UTC) - LOL while Peeing On The Floor
Anonymous
Hi its Loki everyone thanks for good games and emu denun thats funny man atari haha.. yeah this project looks stupid its true i hope we dont have to look at this page much
18th-Feb-2010 10:59 pm (UTC) - Re: LOL while Peeing On The Floor
Anonymous
People leaving comments like this are going to stop the use of anonymous posting for the rest of us. Thanks guys.

19th-Feb-2010 11:26 am (UTC) - Re: LOL while Peeing On The Floor
I wouldn't worry too much about that. Only once someone annoyed me to the point where I hid some comments. It was mostly about how and not what he said anyway. Got a fair warning too but chose to keep trolling.

Just because I'm not posting anything doesn't mean I'm not doing anything. Let's just say that, for various reasons, you people don't get to know (and probably never will) about all the stuff I do :)
20th-Feb-2010 02:11 am (UTC) - Re: LOL while Peeing On The Floor
That is sad for people like me who always follow your work respectfully :(

But anyway keep up your good work (in everything you do) :)
20th-Feb-2010 06:10 pm (UTC) - Re: LOL while Peeing On The Floor
Anonymous
ahh the unemployed moaning about makaron an emulator worked on by one guy ,shame on you, deaunan has got a job and has to work.
keep up your work on your projects dk most of us appreciate it


dr emulator (madmax)
20th-Feb-2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
Very intresting deunan, good job. I used to play so much of chaos adventure on my VMU, had to keep buying those stupid batteries that cost so much :/
Now if only I had a DS haha
This page was loaded Apr 16th 2014, 7:20 am GMT.